This website makes use of cookies to enhance the browsing experience and provide additional functionality. Read more

Privacy Policy

Last Updated Date: September 12, 2019.

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Moon Selfie, Inc. (“Moon”) we have a few fundamental principles:

• We only ask for personal information we truly need.

• We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.

• We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Moon collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Moon’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Moon visitors use its website. From time to time, Moon may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website. Moon also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users. IP addresses are used to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our website. Moon only discloses IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Moon’s websites choose to interact with Moon in ways that require Moon to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Moon gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, Moon collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Moon. Moon does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Moon may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. However, Moon does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information Moon discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Moon’s behalf or to provide services available at Moon websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Moon websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Moon will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Moon discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Moon believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Moon, third parties or the public at large. If you have supplied your email address, Moon may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Moon and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Moon takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information, including the use of SSL encryption and other methods to secure your data.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Moon uses cookies to help Moon identify and track visitors, their usage of Moon’s website, and their website access preferences. Moon visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Moon websites, with the drawback that certain features of Moon websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. For more information on Moon’s use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy at http://moonultra.com/cookie-policy

Business Transfers If Moon, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Moon goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Moon may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Moon and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Business Transfers

If Moon, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Moon goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Moon may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to our website are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.If Moon, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Moon goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Moon may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy

California Privacy Rights.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents and who have provided Moon with “personal information” (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident with questions regarding this, please contact us by email at support@moonultra.com, or by phone at (512) 887-4055, or by mail at MOON Selfie, Inc., 11801 Domain Blvd Fl 3, Austin, Texas 78758-3430.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance

If you are a resident of or are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you may also have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Personal data you provide on any of Moon’s websites is only collected with your consent, and may be transmitted outside of the EEA to Moon (or computer servers maintained for the benefit of Moon) pursuant to that consent. In general, under the GDPR you may:

• request access to your personal data

• have incomplete or incorrect data corrected

• have your personal data deleted

• suspend or restrict our use of your personal data, or withdraw your consent

• request a copy of your personal data

• complain to a supervisory authority if you believe your rights under the GDPR are not being respected Should you request a copy of your personal data, we will supply to you a copy. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. Should you request the deletion of your personal data, Moon will generally do so as soon as practicable, although your right to have your personal data deleted is subject to exceptions, such as, for example, compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.Contact MOON at support@moonultra.com, or by phone at (512) 887-4055 if you have concerns regarding your personal data, or wish to exercise any of these listed rights.

Note that, if you are in the EEA, we may transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, including to the United States. By way of example, this may happen if your personal data is transferred to Moon servers located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If Moon transfers your information outside of the EEA in this way, it will take steps so appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Moon may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Moon's sole discretion. Moon encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.